
Away Win Correct Scores: 0-1, 0-2 or 1-2? What the Data Says
Across 22,891 away wins, narrow margins dominate. The away price decides whether 0-1 stands alone or shares the top spot with 1-2 and 0-2.
Correct Score Predictions specialistReviewed by Yelena Voronkova, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
- 25.6%of away wins finished 0-1
- 53.2%of away wins were to nil
- 8.45fair odds of 0-1 when the away side is <1.70
Ask most punters to pick an away-win score and they reach for 0-1 on instinct. I prefer to count. Across 75,485 league matches in 22 European leagues from 2016/17 to 2025/26, 22,891 ended as away wins. That is 30.3% of the sample, against 43.5% for home wins, which gives me a deep pool to test which scorelines actually carry the visitors home.
The headline is tidy. 0-1 is the most common away-win score at 25.6%, with 1-2 close behind at 23.0%, and 53.2% of away wins came to nil. That frequency work sits behind my best correct score predictions page. The shape shifts with the price, though: a short-priced away favourite spreads its wins across three scores almost evenly, while a long outsider leans heavily on the narrowest one.
01Single-goal margins dominate how away sides win league matches
This chart ranks the most common away-win scores as a share of all 22,891 away wins. 0-1 leads at 25.6%, 1-2 follows at 23.0% and 0-2 sits third at 16.0%. Then comes a sharp drop: 1-3 at 8.9%, 0-3 at 7.5% and 2-3 at 6.6%, with everything beyond that thinning into single digits.
For a correct score bettor, the top three account for comfortably more than half of all away wins. Every scoreline further down the list is a bet that the match escaped the usual pattern.
View the data: the 10 most common away-win scores
| Share of all 22,891 away wins (home score first) | |
|---|---|
| 0-1 | 25.6% |
| 1-2 | 23.0% |
| 0-2 | 16.0% |
| 1-3 | 8.9% |
| 0-3 | 7.5% |
| 2-3 | 6.6% |
| 1-4 | 3.3% |
| 0-4 | 2.8% |
| 2-4 | 1.8% |
| 0-5 | 1.0% |
My takeaway is that away wins are mostly tight, low-event affairs. When more than half of them come to nil, the home side's ability to score at all matters as much as the visitors' attack.
02Away wins mirror home wins, only slightly tighter
The obvious question is whether away wins are simply home wins flipped. The dumbbell pairs each away score with its mirror among home wins. 0-1 makes up 25.6% of away wins against 23.4% for 1-0 among home wins. 1-2 takes 23.0% against 20.3% for 2-1. 0-2 is the exception at the top, at 16.0% versus 16.8% for 2-0.
The gap opens at three-goal margins. 0-3 covers 7.5% of away wins, while 3-0 covers 9.2% of home wins.
Example: 0-1 as a share of away wins vs 1-0 as a share of home wins.
View the data: are away wins shaped like home wins?
| Away win (score as shown) | Home win (mirror score) | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-1 / 1-0 | 25.6% | 23.4% |
| 0-2 / 2-0 | 16.0% | 16.8% |
| 1-2 / 2-1 | 23.0% | 20.3% |
| 0-3 / 3-0 | 7.5% | 9.2% |
| 1-3 / 3-1 | 8.9% | 9.3% |
| 2-3 / 3-2 | 6.6% | 5.8% |
My reading is that home winners pull clear more often, while away winners tend to protect a single-goal cushion. Even 2-3, at 6.6% against 5.8% for 3-2, hints that away wins skew towards one-goal finishes. Applying home-win habits to away scores slightly overrates the comfortable margins.
03How the away price redraws the winning scoreline map
Here every cell is a share of all matches in that away odds band, not just away wins, so it reads directly as a probability. With the away side priced <1.70 (4,316 matches), it won 67.8%, and 0-1 at 11.8%, 1-2 at 11.6% and 0-2 at 11.2% sit almost level. Even 0-3 reaches 7.7%.
At the other end, outsiders at 4.50+ (18,383 matches) won 13.3%. 0-1 landed 4.1% and 1-2 3.9%, but 0-2 fell to 1.8% and 0-3 to 0.6%. In the crowded 2.20โ2.99 band, 0-1 held 9.6% and 1-2 8.4%.
View the data: away-win scores by the away side's price
| <1.70 | 1.70โ2.19 | 2.20โ2.99 | 3.00โ4.49 | 4.50+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-1 | 11.8% | 10.7% | 9.6% | 7.4% | 4.1% |
| 0-2 | 11.2% | 8.5% | 6.1% | 3.9% | 1.8% |
| 1-2 | 11.6% | 10.1% | 8.4% | 6.4% | 3.9% |
| 0-3 | 7.7% | 4.6% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| 1-3 | 6.5% | 4.7% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 0.9% |
| 2-3 | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.1% |
What I take from this is that 0-2 is the most price-sensitive score on the board. It fades much faster than 0-1 as the away side lengthens, so a two-goal away win only makes sense when the visitors are genuinely short.
04Break-even prices for 0-1, 1-2 and 0-2 with away favourites
The table converts frequencies into fair odds, the break-even decimal price with no margin. With the away side under 1.70, 0-1 is fair at 8.45, 1-2 at 8.65, 0-2 at 8.90 and 0-3 at 13.00. In the 1.70โ2.19 band (7,944 matches), 0-1 drifts to 9.31, 1-2 to 9.86, 0-2 to 11.77 and 0-3 to 21.88.
My caveat matters here. Correct score markets carry a far heavier margin than 1X2, so these figures are the floor I would accept, not a quote I expect to see. These are historical frequencies, not forecasts, and any single correct score bet loses most of the time.
| Score | Away <1.70 | Fair odds | Away 1.70โ2.19 | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-1 | 11.8% | 8.45 | 10.7% | 9.31 |
| 0-2 | 11.2% | 8.90 | 8.5% | 11.77 |
| 1-2 | 11.6% | 8.65 | 10.1% | 9.86 |
| 0-3 | 7.7% | 13.00 | 4.6% | 21.88 |
| 1-3 | 6.5% | 15.47 | 4.7% | 21.13 |
| 2-3 | 3.0% | 33.72 | 3.1% | 31.78 |
| 0-4 | 3.9% | 25.39 | 2.1% | 47.86 |
For contrast, outsiders at 4.50 or longer won 0-1 in 4.1% of their matches, a fair price of 24.61. When a price sits below that threshold, the value has already been priced out.
Correct Score checklist
- Anchor on the away price. Place the match in its odds band before choosing a score. 0-1 ranges from 11.8% of matches under 1.70 to 4.1% at 4.50+.
- Demand at least fair odds. Compare the quote with the break-even figure, such as 8.45 for 0-1 or 8.90 for 0-2 with a sub-1.70 away side. Anything shorter loses money over time, and the margin in this market is heavy.
- Back 0-2 only when short. 0-2 is close to 0-1 at 11.2% when the away side is under 1.70, but drops to 1.8% at 4.50+. Avoid it on longer-priced visitors.
Quick answers
What is the most common correct score in an away win?
0-1 is the most common, accounting for 25.6% of the 22,891 away wins analysed. 1-2 follows at 23.0% and 0-2 at 16.0%.
How often does the away team win to nil?
In this sample, 53.2% of away wins came with the home side failing to score. Scores such as 0-1, 0-2 and 0-3 therefore cover more than half of all away victories.
What are fair odds for 0-1 when the away team is a strong favourite?
With the away side priced under 1.70, 0-1 landed in 11.8% of matches, which equals fair odds of 8.45. Because correct score margins are large, treat that as the minimum price worth taking.
