SoccerBet TipsSoccer betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

👟 Top scorers

How Often Do Football Matches Go Over 1.5 Goals? Fair Odds Guide
Over/Under · Market file

How Often Do Football Matches Go Over 1.5 Goals? Fair Odds Guide

Two goals sounds like a low bar, and usually it is. The real question is how short the price can go before the bet stops paying for itself.

Beatrice Laurent
Over/Under Goals specialist
Reviewed by Yelena Voronkova, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
The number74.6%of matches had two or more goals

Over 1.5 goals is the market people treat as a formality. Across 75,595 matches in 22 European leagues, two or more goals arrived in 74.6% of games, which gives a fair price of 1.34. That means roughly one match in four still lets you down, and the price has to account for every one of them.

The bet can only lose two ways: a 0-0, which happened in 7.5% of matches, or a single goal, which happened in 17.9%. If you usually back the other side of this coin, my under 2.5 goals tips page covers the tighter games. Here I want to show where over 1.5 is close to automatic, where it is not, and why the price matters more than the hit rate.

01Bundesliga and Eredivisie lead, Greece trails the top flights

The league you are betting on shifts the baseline more than most people expect. The Bundesliga sat highest at 82.7%, with the Eredivisie just behind. These are leagues built on fast transitions and high pressing, where games open up early and rarely settle into a stalemate.

At the other end, Super League Greece managed 68.4%, the lowest of the eleven top flights. La Liga and the Primeira Liga also sit below the overall average. These are more cautious, compact leagues, and in them a 1-0 is a normal result.

Over 1.5 by top-flight leagueShare of matches with 2+ goals, 2016/17–2025/26
Bundesliga
82.7%
Eredivisie
82.3%
Belgian Pro League
78.6%
Premier League
78.3%
Süper Lig
77.2%
Serie A
76.3%
Scottish Premiership
75.8%
Ligue 1
75.5%
La Liga
73.1%
Primeira Liga
72.4%
Super League Greece
68.4%
View the data: over 1.5 by top-flight league
Share of matches with 2+ goals, 2016/17–2025/26
Bundesliga82.7%
Eredivisie82.3%
Belgian Pro League78.6%
Premier League78.3%
Süper Lig77.2%
Serie A76.3%
Scottish Premiership75.8%
Ligue 175.5%
La Liga73.1%
Primeira Liga72.4%
Super League Greece68.4%

For me, this chart is a reminder that a single fair price of 1.34 is only an average. In the Bundesliga a shorter price can still be defended. In Greece, the same number is a bet against the run of history.

02How lower divisions fail: the stubborn one-goal game

Lower divisions landed over 1.5 in 72.9% of matches, compared with 76.7% in the top flights. This chart breaks down how the bet fails, and that tells you more than the headline rate. The Segunda División was the weakest at 66.5%, with 10.5% of its matches ending 0-0 and almost a quarter finishing with exactly one goal.

Scottish League One and 2. Bundesliga sit at the opposite end, with goalless draws rare and two or more goals the clear norm. In most divisions, the single-goal match is the main reason the bet loses, not the 0-0.

How over 1.5 fails in lower divisionsShare of matches ending 0 goals, 1 goal or 2+ goals
0 goals1 goal2+ goals
Segunda División
11%23%67%
Ligue 2
10%21%69%
Serie B
9%19%72%
League Two
8%20%72%
Championship
8%20%73%
Scottish Championship
9%18%73%
League One
8%19%74%
National League
7%18%75%
Scottish League Two
17%77%
2. Bundesliga
14%79%
Scottish League One
15%80%
View the data: how over 1.5 fails in lower divisions
0 goals1 goal2+ goals
Segunda División10.5%23.0%66.5%
Ligue 210.1%21.3%68.6%
Serie B9.3%18.6%72.1%
League Two8.0%19.6%72.4%
Championship7.5%19.7%72.8%
Scottish Championship9.0%18.0%73.0%
League One7.5%18.9%73.6%
National League7.0%17.8%75.2%
Scottish League Two6.0%17.3%76.7%
2. Bundesliga6.3%14.3%79.4%
Scottish League One5.4%15.1%79.5%

This is where tempo matters. A slow, physical second tier with poor finishing produces a lot of nervy 1-0s. Before I take a short price, I look at how often a league stalls at one goal, not just how often it fires blanks.

03Season-by-season rates stay steady, with occasional dips

The top-flight rate is remarkably stable. It moved between 75.5% in 2017/18 and 78.5% in 2023/24, a narrow band for a market that is supposed to follow fashions in coaching. Lower divisions move around more, from 69.9% in 2020/21 to 75.3% in 2023/24.

Over 1.5 season by seasonShare of matches with 2+ goals
Top flightsLower divisions
70%80%
77.2%75.1%
2016/172018/192020/212022/232025/26
View the data: over 1.5 season by season
Top flightsLower divisions
2016/1776.0%72.8%
2017/1875.5%73.6%
2018/1976.4%72.2%
2019/2076.9%72.9%
2020/2176.2%69.9%
2021/2276.3%73.7%
2022/2376.9%71.3%
2023/2478.5%75.3%
2024/2577.1%72.2%
2025/2677.2%75.1%

The lower-division dip in 2020/21 stands out. It fits with my instinct that empty grounds and congested schedules took some energy out of matches at that level. The wider point is that nothing here suggests a drift you can ride season to season. The baseline holds, so any edge has to come from the individual match and the price.

04The over 2.5 price is your best guide to over 1.5

This table is the most useful one on the page. It groups matches by the pre-match over 2.5 price from a major bookmaker and shows how often over 1.5 then landed. When over 2.5 was under 1.50, over 1.5 came in 88.0% of the time, a fair price of 1.14. When over 2.5 was 2.40 or longer, the rate fell to 63.4%, a fair price of 1.58.

In the middle band, 1.90–2.09, over 1.5 landed 72.8% while over 2.5 landed 47.7%. In other words, the market's view of the higher line tracks the lower one closely. You can use it to check whether an over 1.5 price is fair for that particular match.

Over 1.5 by the over 2.5 priceIf over 2.5 is priced at…, how often did over 1.5 land?
Over 2.5 priceMatchesOver 1.5 landedFair over 1.5Over 2.5 landed
<1.504,50488.0%1.1470.0%
1.50–1.6912,45581.8%1.2259.7%
1.70–1.8918,78077.1%1.3053.0%
1.90–2.0918,28172.8%1.3747.7%
2.10–2.3915,75968.4%1.4641.6%
2.40+5,73463.4%1.5835.2%

Major-bookmaker over 2.5 price used to group matches.

The main caveat applies most here. Over 1.5 prices are short, so even a modest margin can wipe out the value. These frequencies also describe what happened across many matches, not what will happen in the next one. I treat the fair column as a minimum to beat, not as a forecast.

Over/Under checklist

  • Read the over 2.5 price. Find the match's over 2.5 band and use its fair over 1.5 figure, from 1.14 at the short end to 1.58 at the long end. Do not apply the overall 1.34 to every game.
  • Adjust for the league. A Bundesliga game at 82.7% and a Greek top-flight game at 68.4% are different bets. Move your fair price up or down to match.
  • Count the one-goal risk. Single-goal matches made up 17.9% of games, compared with 7.5% for 0-0s. Be wary of slow, cautious sides and leagues like the Segunda División, where the bet often falls one goal short.
Today's Over/Under selectionsThe same numbers-first approach, applied to today's fixtures.
Free over/under tips →

Quick answers

How often do football matches go over 1.5 goals?

Across 75,595 matches in 22 European leagues, over 1.5 goals landed in 74.6% of games. Top flights came in at 76.7% and lower divisions at 72.9%.

What are fair odds for over 1.5 goals?

Across all matches, the fair price is 1.34, so anything shorter was below fair value on average. It ranged from 1.14 when over 2.5 was priced under 1.50 to 1.58 when over 2.5 was 2.40 or longer.

Which league is best for over 1.5 goals?

Among the top flights, the Bundesliga had the highest rate at 82.7% and Super League Greece the lowest at 68.4%. In the lower divisions, the Segunda División was weakest at 66.5%.

Beatrice Laurent
About the authorBeatrice Laurent

I'm Beatrice Laurent, based in Saint-Tropez, and I write the over/under 2.5 goals tips at soccerbet.tips — reading tempo, chance quality and match context rather than the size of the names on the teamsheet.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

The complete coupon for today, members only — every locked selection across all markets in one card, refreshed live each day. Open the full slip.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Exact-scoreline calls worked out from how often each side scores and concedes — we lay out the likeliest results, not one lucky guess dressed up as a lock.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Who leads at the break and who takes the points home — picks driven by fast starters, slow burners and the sides that flip a match after the hour.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Home, draw or away weighed as real probabilities against the bookies’ price — we back value, treat the draw as a live result, and skip the lazy favourite.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Will both teams find the net? We read shaky defences and honest attacking threat — chance quality and game state matter more than famous names up top.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Goals over or under 2.5, judged on tempo, real openings and match context — conditions, stakes and pitch tell you whether a game opens up or grinds shut.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

A team good enough to win yet open enough to concede — we hunt the exact profiles where the result and the goals both land, not two hopeful legs stapled together.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

Our strongest, best-researched picks of the day — built on genuine edge and sensible staking, with zero fake guarantees. No bet in football is ever certain.

Read the breakdown →