
Are Second Division Favourites Less Reliable Than Top Flight?
Second-division favourites win less often, but mostly because they are priced longer and draws are commoner. At the same odds, the real difference shows up in the returns.
- 54.3%top-flight favourites won
- 28.8%second-tier matches ended level
- +3.8 ptsextra draws in the second tiers
The common view is that favourites in second divisions are traps: scrappier football, thinner squads, more upsets. I wanted to test that properly across six countries and 42,247 matches with a favourite, using the same approach I bring to my football match predictions page. The question is whether the quoted price is wrong, not whether favourites lose more.
The headline answer is yes and no. Second-tier favourites won 46.4% of the time against 54.3% in the top flights, a clear gap. But much of that is explained by more draws and by second-tier favourites being priced longer to begin with. Once you hold the odds steady, the outcome rates sit close together. Where second tiers really fall behind is in what a flat-stake backer keeps.
01Every second tier produces more draws than its top flight
Start with the result that never gets enough attention. Second tiers ended level in 28.8% of matches against 24.9% in the top flights, which is +3.8 pts of extra draws. The dumbbell shows it holds in all six countries without exception.
Italy is the starkest case, with Serie A at 25.5% and Serie B at 32.5%. Spain's Segunda División reaches 30.1%, and even the Championship, the most open-looking second tier, sits above the Premier League at 26.2% against 23.2%.
View the data: second tiers draw more
| Top flight | Second tier | |
|---|---|---|
| England (Premier League vs Championship) | 23.2% | 26.2% |
| Spain (La Liga vs Segunda División) | 26.2% | 30.1% |
| Italy (Serie A vs Serie B) | 25.5% | 32.5% |
| Germany (Bundesliga vs 2. Bundesliga) | 24.9% | 27.0% |
| France (Ligue 1 vs Ligue 2) | 25.2% | 28.3% |
| Scotland (Scottish Premiership vs Scottish Championship) | 24.2% | 28.8% |
For a 1X2 bettor this matters more than any upset story. A favourite that fails to win in a second tier is more often held to a draw than beaten outright. That is why I price the draw as a live outcome rather than a leftover.
02At matching odds, favourites win at very similar rates
This is the chart that dismantles the lazy version of the argument. Split favourites into odds bands and the two rows barely separate. At 1.50–1.69, top-flight favourites won 60.7% across 2,803 matches and second-tier favourites 58.8% across 2,238.
At 2.10–2.49 it is 42.9% against 41.5%. Note the sample sizes, too: 8,490 second-tier favourites sit in that band against 5,271 in the top flights. Second-division favourites are simply priced longer more often, which drags their overall win rate down.
View the data: same price, different division
| <1.30 | 1.30–1.49 | 1.50–1.69 | 1.70–1.89 | 1.90–2.09 | 2.10–2.49 | 2.50+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top flight | 81.6% | 71.9% | 60.7% | 56.1% | 47.2% | 42.9% | 36.9% |
| Second tier | 84.7% | 69.9% | 58.8% | 53.5% | 48.0% | 41.5% | 34.6% |
The one oddity is the very short end. Under 1.30, second-tier favourites won 84.7%, but on only 144 matches, which is too thin a base for me to lean on.
03Both tiers beat their margin-free price, the top flight by more
Here I compare how often favourites won with the probability their margin-free price implied. Top-flight favourites beat their price by +1.2 points overall; second-tier favourites by only +0.3 points. Both are small, and the bands bounce around either side of zero.
My main caveat belongs here. Second-tier markets are smaller and carry heavier margins, so their prices may be less sharp, and with samples of this size a gap of a point or two can appear by chance. I read this chart as direction, not proof.
View the data: won minus priced, by tier
| Top flight | Second tier | |
|---|---|---|
| <1.30 | +1.9 pts | +8.6 pts |
| 1.30–1.49 | +3.3 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 1.50–1.69 | +0.8 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 1.70–1.89 | +2.7 pts | +1 pts |
| 1.90–2.09 | −0.7 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2.10–2.49 | +1 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 2.50+ | 0 pts | −1.7 pts |
What I take from it is that the classic favourite-longshot lean is weaker in the second tiers. The short end of the market is not systematically undervalued there in the way it can be higher up.
04Flat-stake returns show where second-tier favourites really cost you
Backing every favourite returned −2.7% in the top flights and −5.7% in the second tiers at a major bookmaker. The table shows that gap is not even. Scotland's second tier is the worst of the set at −12.3%, with favourites falling short of their price at −2.5, and Serie B follows at −7.9%.
Germany is the exception that keeps me honest. The Bundesliga returned −6.0% against −5.6% in the 2. Bundesliga, and its top-flight favourites trailed their price at −0.6. Spain's La Liga, at −0.9%, comes closest to break-even.
| Country | Top: won | 2nd: won | Top: gap | 2nd: gap | Top: return | 2nd: return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | 55.6% | 47.5% | +1.1 | +0.5 | −1.9% | −3.9% |
| Spain | 54.0% | 46.8% | +2.1 | +1.3 | −0.9% | −4.2% |
| Italy | 55.7% | 44.8% | +2.2 | −0.4 | −1.2% | −7.9% |
| Germany | 52.6% | 46.4% | −0.6 | +0.1 | −6.0% | −5.6% |
| France | 52.6% | 46.2% | +1.2 | +1.1 | −2.8% | −5.0% |
| Scotland | 55.0% | 45.7% | +1.2 | −2.5 | −4.8% | −12.3% |
None of these lines is profitable blind. The lesson is that league-by-league pricing quality varies far more than the tier label suggests.
1X2 checklist
- Price the draw first. Second tiers drew in 28.8% of matches, so estimate the draw before judging the favourite. If the draw price ignores that, the value may sit there or in double chance.
- Compare within odds bands. At 2.10–2.49 favourites won 42.9% in top flights and 41.5% in second tiers. Judge a favourite against its own price band, not against the division's headline win rate.
- Check the league's margin. Flat backing returned −12.3% in Scotland's second tier against −0.9% in La Liga. In thinner markets, demand the best price available or pass.
Quick answers
Do second-division favourites win less often than top-flight favourites?
Yes overall: 46.4% against 54.3%. But at the same odds the rates are close, for example 58.8% against 60.7% at 1.50–1.69.
Are draws more common in second divisions?
In every country studied, yes. Second tiers drew 28.8% of matches against 24.9% in top flights, with Serie B the highest at 32.5%.
Is backing every second-tier favourite profitable?
No. A flat stake on every second-tier favourite returned −5.7% at a major bookmaker, worse than −2.7% in the top flights.
