
Exact Total Goals: How Often Matches End With 0 to 7+ Goals
Ten seasons, 22 leagues and 75,595 matches show how tightly goal totals cluster, what each exact total is worth, and how the over 2.5 price changes the picture.
- 46.6%had exactly 2 or 3 goals
- 7.5%ended with no goals at all
- 50.63fair odds for 7 or more goals
Most bettors treat goals as a yes-or-no question: over or under a line. The exact total market asks something narrower and harder. Will this match finish with precisely two goals, or four, or none? I wanted to know how often each total actually turns up, and what a price would need to be to have paid historically. So I looked at 75,595 matches across 22 European leagues, top flights and lower divisions alike, from 2016/17โ2025/26.
The headline answer is that football clusters tightly. Exactly 2 goals was the single most common outcome at 24.5%, and 2 or 3 goals together covered 46.6% of matches. The average sat at 2.67 goals with a median of 3, and that balance is also the foundation of my over/under 2.5 goals tips page: the 2.5 line splits the sport almost exactly down the middle.
01Two and three goals dominate the exact total distribution
This chart shows the share of all matches ending on each exact total. The shape is a gentle hump. It climbs from 7.5% for a goalless draw to 17.9% for a single goal, peaks at 24.5% for two, then falls away through 22.1% for three and 14.5% for four.
The right-hand tail matters more than it looks. Exactly 5 goals came up in 8.0% of matches, 6 goals in 3.5% and 7 or more in just 2.0%. Those are the outcomes that carry the eye-catching prices, and the bars show plainly how rarely they land.
View the data: exact total goals
| Share of all matches by number of goals | |
|---|---|
| 0 goals | 7.5% |
| 1 goal | 17.9% |
| 2 goals | 24.5% |
| 3 goals | 22.1% |
| 4 goals | 14.5% |
| 5 goals | 8.0% |
| 6 goals | 3.5% |
| 7+ goals | 2.0% |
My own reading is that the middle of the chart is where the market is most crowded and least forgiving. Two and three goals are close neighbours, so separating them on a given night depends on tempo and chance quality, not on a team's reputation.
02Fair odds every exact total price must beat
The table turns each frequency into a fair price, which is simply one divided by how often the total occurred, with no bookmaker margin. Exactly 2 goals has fair odds of 4.08, exactly 3 goals 4.52, and a goalless draw 13.40. At the far end, 7 or more goals sits at 50.63. The final column links each total to the familiar lines: over 2.5 was reached in 50.1% of matches, over 3.5 in 28.0%.
A word of caution, once and plainly. Exact-total markets carry wide margins, so these fair odds are a floor, not a target. And they describe what happened across thousands of matches. They do not forecast any single game.
| Total goals | How often | Fair odds | Line reached |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 goals | 7.5% | 13.40 | โ |
| 1 goal | 17.9% | 5.58 | Over 0.5: 92.5% |
| 2 goals | 24.5% | 4.08 | Over 1.5: 74.6% |
| 3 goals | 22.1% | 4.52 | Over 2.5: 50.1% |
| 4 goals | 14.5% | 6.89 | Over 3.5: 28.0% |
| 5 goals | 8.0% | 12.54 | Over 4.5: 13.5% |
| 6 goals | 3.5% | 28.40 | Over 5.5: 5.5% |
| 7+ goals | 2.0% | 50.63 | โ |
The number I find most useful is the combined 2 or 3 goals figure: 46.6% of matches, fair odds 2.14. That is a broad band rather than a pinpoint guess, and it shows how much the price falls once you cover both of the most common totals.
03How the over 2.5 price reshapes exact goal totals
This heatmap groups 75,513 priced matches by the pre-match over 2.5 price at a major bookmaker, then shows how the exact totals spread within each band. The pattern runs diagonally. When over 2.5 was priced under 1.50, a 0-0 happened in only 2.5% of matches while exactly 4 goals came up in 19.6%.
At the other end, when over 2.5 was priced 2.40 or longer, the goalless draw rose to 12.4% and exactly 1 goal to 24.2%. The market's own view of a match moves the whole distribution, and the low totals swell noticeably in the tight, cagey band.
View the data: exact goals by over 2.5 price
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <1.50 | 2.5% | 9.6% | 17.9% | 22.5% | 19.6% | 14.1% | 13.8% |
| 1.50โ1.69 | 4.8% | 13.4% | 22.1% | 23.3% | 17.2% | 10.5% | 8.7% |
| 1.70โ1.89 | 6.4% | 16.6% | 24.1% | 23.2% | 15.6% | 8.6% | 5.7% |
| 1.90โ2.09 | 7.7% | 19.5% | 25.1% | 22.1% | 13.9% | 7.4% | 4.4% |
| 2.10โ2.39 | 10.2% | 21.3% | 26.8% | 20.8% | 12.1% | 5.8% | 3.0% |
| 2.40+ | 12.4% | 24.2% | 28.1% | 19.8% | 9.7% | 3.9% | 1.8% |
For me this is the chart that matters. A flat, league-wide fair price is the wrong benchmark when the market has already told you it expects a closed game. Read the over 2.5 price first, then judge the exact total against the row it belongs to.
Over/Under checklist
- Start from the fair floor. Compare any exact-total price with its fair odds, such as 4.08 for 2 goals or 13.40 for 0-0. A price at or below that floor has not paid historically.
- Check the over 2.5 band. Find where the over 2.5 price sits before judging a total. A 0-0 ran at 2.5% in the shortest band but 12.4% in the longest, so one blanket benchmark misleads.
- Respect the long tail. Seven or more goals arrived in just 2.0% of matches, fair odds 50.63. Big prices on rare totals need a real tactical reason, not just hope.
Quick answers
What is the most common number of goals in a football match?
Exactly 2 goals, which happened in 24.5% of the 75,595 matches studied. Exactly 3 goals was close behind at 22.1%.
How often does a football match end 0-0?
A goalless draw happened in 7.5% of matches, giving fair odds of 13.40. That share rose to 12.4% when over 2.5 goals was priced 2.40 or longer.
What are fair odds for exactly 2 or 3 goals combined?
Two or three goals together covered 46.6% of matches, which gives fair odds of 2.14. A price needs to beat that, after margin, to have offered value historically.
