SoccerBet TipsSoccer betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

👟 Top scorers

How Often Do Matches Go Over 3.5 Goals? Fair Odds by Price Band
Over/Under · Market file

How Often Do Matches Go Over 3.5 Goals? Fair Odds by Price Band

Across 75,595 matches, four or more goals arrived 28.0% of the time. The over 2.5 price tells you far more about where that rate sits than any club's reputation.

Beatrice Laurent
Over/Under Goals specialist
Reviewed by Yelena Voronkova, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
The number28.0%of matches went over 3.5 goals

Most bettors treat over 3.5 as a bolder version of over 2.5 and price it by instinct. I wanted the base rates instead: how often four and five goals actually arrive, and what a fair price looks like once you know how the main line is priced. If you want the matches I'm weighing up right now, my best goals bets today page carries them. This study covers what sits underneath those picks.

The headline is simple. Over 3.5 landed in 28.0% of 75,595 matches across 22 European leagues, a fair price of 3.57. Over 4.5 landed in 13.5%, fair at 7.42. The more useful finding is how sharply those rates move with the over 2.5 price. When over 2.5 was priced under 1.50, over 3.5 landed 47.5% of the time, which is close to a coin flip.

01What each extra goal line costs you in hit rate

This chart pairs the over 2.5 hit rate with the over 3.5 hit rate inside each over 2.5 price band. At the short end, under 1.50, over 2.5 landed 70% of the time and over 3.5 landed 47.5%. In the 1.90–2.09 band, which is the true coin-flip game, over 2.5 landed 47.7% and over 3.5 only 25.7%.

At 2.40 or longer, over 3.5 fell to 15.4%, less than half the over 2.5 rate in that band. The extra goal costs you proportionally more in tight, low-tempo fixtures. That fits what I see on the pitch: closed games rarely break open far enough to produce a fourth goal.

From over 2.5 to over 3.5How much each extra goal line costs in hit rate
Over 2.5 landedOver 3.5 landed
<1.504,504 matches
70.0% → 47.5% −22.5
1.50–1.6912,455 matches
59.7% → 36.4% −23.3
1.70–1.8918,780 matches
53.0% → 29.8% −23.2
1.90–2.0918,281 matches
47.7% → 25.7% −22
2.10–2.3915,759 matches
41.6% → 20.9% −20.7
2.40+5,734 matches
35.2% → 15.4% −19.8
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%
View the data: from over 2.5 to over 3.5
Over 2.5 landedOver 3.5 landed
<1.50 (4,504 matches)70.0%47.5%
1.50–1.69 (12,455 matches)59.7%36.4%
1.70–1.89 (18,780 matches)53.0%29.8%
1.90–2.09 (18,281 matches)47.7%25.7%
2.10–2.39 (15,759 matches)41.6%20.9%
2.40+ (5,734 matches)35.2%15.4%

My takeaway is that over 3.5 is not a fixed step up from over 2.5. It is a bet on a game being genuinely open. Unless the main line already says the game is open, the higher line is usually a long shot.

02Fair over 3.5 and 4.5 odds across every over 2.5 band

This is the table I would keep beside me. Read across from the over 2.5 price to find the historical hit rate and fair odds for the higher lines. Under 1.50, over 3.5 was fair at 2.10 and over 4.5 at 3.58, from a 27.9% hit rate. In the 1.70–1.89 band, which covers many ordinary fixtures, over 3.5 landed 29.8%, a fair price of 3.35.

At 2.40 or longer the picture changes completely. Over 3.5 was fair at 6.48 and over 4.5 at 17.59, from just 5.7% of matches. Further out still, over 5.5 happened in 5.5% of all matches, a fair price of 18.19.

Over 3.5 and 4.5 by the over 2.5 priceHit rate and fair odds at each over 2.5 price band
Over 2.5 priceMatchesOver 3.5Fair 3.5Over 4.5Fair 4.5
<1.504,50447.5%2.1027.9%3.58
1.50–1.6912,45536.4%2.7519.2%5.22
1.70–1.8918,78029.8%3.3514.2%7.03
1.90–2.0918,28125.7%3.9011.8%8.48
2.10–2.3915,75920.9%4.798.8%11.39
2.40+5,73415.4%6.485.7%17.59

One honest warning. The alternative lines carry fatter margins than the main 2.5 market, so the prices on offer usually sit further below these fair figures. These are also records of what happened, not forecasts for any single match, so I treat them as a reference point and do my own reading of tempo, weather and stakes on top.

03Bundesliga and Eredivisie lead the four-goal league table

League identity matters a great deal. The Bundesliga had the highest over 3.5 rate at 38.2%, and its over 4.5 rate was 19.6%. The Eredivisie was just behind at 37.8%. The Premier League sat at 31.9% for over 3.5 and 15.4% for over 4.5, while La Liga was down at 25.9%. The Segunda División, outside the top 16 shown here, was lowest of all at 20.2%.

Top flights had over 3.5 in 30.3% of matches against 26.0% in lower divisions. That gap is not a rule, though. The 2. Bundesliga at 32.7% and Scottish League One at 32.2% both ran above several top flights.

Over 3.5 by leagueShare of matches with 4+ goals, 16 highest of 22 leagues
Bundesliga
38.2%
Eredivisie
37.8%
2. Bundesliga
32.7%
Scottish League One
32.2%
Belgian Pro League
32.2%
Premier League
31.9%
Süper Lig
30.9%
Scottish League Two
30.3%
Ligue 1
29.5%
National League
29.4%
Serie A
29.1%
Scottish Premiership
28.1%
Scottish Championship
27.1%
Primeira Liga
26.3%
League One
26.0%
La Liga
25.9%
View the data: over 3.5 by league
Share of matches with 4+ goals, 16 highest of 22 leagues
Bundesliga38.2%
Eredivisie37.8%
2. Bundesliga32.7%
Scottish League One32.2%
Belgian Pro League32.2%
Premier League31.9%
Süper Lig30.9%
Scottish League Two30.3%
Ligue 129.5%
National League29.4%
Serie A29.1%
Scottish Premiership28.1%
Scottish Championship27.1%
Primeira Liga26.3%
League One26.0%
La Liga25.9%

I read this as a style signal rather than a quality one. High pressing and quick vertical football produce chances in volume. Cautious second tiers like the Segunda División starve the higher lines, whatever the names on the shirts.

04Season-to-season drift in four and five-goal games stays narrow

Across ten seasons, the over 3.5 rate stayed within a tight band. The low was 26.4% in 2020/21 and the high was 31.0% in 2023/24. Over 4.5 moved between 12.6% and 15.3%. The line is mostly flat, with one noticeable bump.

Over 3.5 and 4.5 season by seasonAll 22 leagues, share of matches
Over 3.5Over 4.5
0%10%20%30%
28.7%13.2%
2016/172018/192020/212022/232025/26
View the data: over 3.5 and 4.5 season by season
Over 3.5Over 4.5
2016/1726.9%12.9%
2017/1827.9%13.8%
2018/1927.4%13.4%
2019/2028.1%12.6%
2020/2126.4%12.7%
2021/2227.8%13.7%
2022/2327.3%13.4%
2023/2431.0%15.3%
2024/2528.4%13.8%
2025/2628.7%13.2%

The 2023/24 rise did not hold at that level in the seasons after it, so I would not treat a single high-scoring campaign as a new normal. The long-run averages are stable enough to anchor on, and I would only adjust them with evidence about specific teams.

Over/Under checklist

  • Start from the 2.5 price. The over 3.5 hit rate ran from 47.5% when over 2.5 was under 1.50 down to 15.4% at 2.40 or longer. Find the band first, then judge the higher line.
  • Adjust for the league. A Bundesliga fixture at 38.2% and a Segunda División fixture at 20.2% are different bets even at similar prices. Weigh the league's style before trusting the band average.
  • Beat the fair figure. In the 1.90–2.09 band, over 3.5 was fair at 3.90. Anything shorter had no historical value. Higher lines carry heavier margins, so insist on a clear edge.
Today's Over/Under selectionsThe same numbers-first approach, applied to today's fixtures.
Total goals predictions →

Quick answers

How often do football matches go over 3.5 goals?

Across 75,595 matches in 22 European leagues, over 3.5 goals landed 28.0% of the time. That makes the fair price 3.57 before any bookmaker margin.

What are fair odds for over 4.5 goals?

Over 4.5 landed in 13.5% of matches, a fair price of 7.42. When over 2.5 was priced under 1.50, the over 4.5 rate rose to 27.9%, fair at 3.58.

Which league has the most over 3.5 goals?

The Bundesliga led with over 3.5 in 38.2% of matches, just ahead of the Eredivisie at 37.8%. The Segunda División was lowest at 20.2%.

Beatrice Laurent
About the authorBeatrice Laurent

I'm Beatrice Laurent, based in Saint-Tropez, and I write the over/under 2.5 goals tips at soccerbet.tips — reading tempo, chance quality and match context rather than the size of the names on the teamsheet.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

The complete coupon for today, members only — every locked selection across all markets in one card, refreshed live each day. Open the full slip.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Exact-scoreline calls worked out from how often each side scores and concedes — we lay out the likeliest results, not one lucky guess dressed up as a lock.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Who leads at the break and who takes the points home — picks driven by fast starters, slow burners and the sides that flip a match after the hour.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Home, draw or away weighed as real probabilities against the bookies’ price — we back value, treat the draw as a live result, and skip the lazy favourite.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Will both teams find the net? We read shaky defences and honest attacking threat — chance quality and game state matter more than famous names up top.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Goals over or under 2.5, judged on tempo, real openings and match context — conditions, stakes and pitch tell you whether a game opens up or grinds shut.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

A team good enough to win yet open enough to concede — we hunt the exact profiles where the result and the goals both land, not two hopeful legs stapled together.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

Our strongest, best-researched picks of the day — built on genuine edge and sensible staking, with zero fake guarantees. No bet in football is ever certain.

Read the breakdown →