SoccerBet TipsSoccer betting tips
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ‘Ÿ Top scorers

HT/FT Stats for the Championship, League One and League Two
HT/FT ยท Market file

HT/FT Stats for the Championship, League One and League Two

Across 25,012 English league matches, the Championship and League Two produce more Draw/Draw finishes than the Premier League. Half-time flips stay rare in every division.

Sylvie Marchand
Half Time / Full Time specialist
Reviewed by Yelena Voronkova, Editor-in-Chief7 min read
The number16.2%Draw/Draw rate in the Championship

Most HT/FT thinking in England is built on Premier League habits, and I have long suspected the lower divisions keep a different rhythm. So I sorted 25,012 league matches across five divisions by their half-time and full-time results, from the Premier League down to the National League. The question is simple: does the hinge in the middle of a match swing differently once you leave the top flight?

The answer is yes, but only in a few specific places. Draw/Draw lands 16.2% of the time in the Championship against 13.6% in the Premier League. The top flight's Home/Home rate of 27.3% is the highest in the pyramid, and reversals barely move from one division to the next. My daily selections built on this kind of reading are on my best HT/FT bets today page.

01Where the nine HT/FT results sit across five English divisions

Read the heatmap row by row rather than column by column. Home/Home is the biggest cell everywhere, but it slides from 27.3% in the Premier League to 25.9% in the Championship, 25.3% in League One, 25.1% in League Two and 24.9% in the National League. The strongest home sides in the country are concentrated at the top, and they tend to settle matches early.

The row that stands out is Draw/Draw. The Championship at 16.2% and League Two at 16.3% sit clearly above the Premier League's 13.6%. League One at 14.9% and the National League at 14.6% fall in between. Away/Away follows no tidy slope at all: 18.7% in the top flight, 16.6% in the Championship and 18.8% in the National League.

The nine HT/FT results down the English pyramidShare of matches per league
Premier League
Championship
League One
League Two
National League
Home/Home
27.3%
25.9%
25.3%
25.1%
24.9%
Draw/Home
14.4%
14.7%
15.6%
14.6%
14.8%
Away/Home
2.9%
2.9%
2.6%
2.6%
2.8%
Home/Draw
5.2%
5.3%
5.2%
5.6%
5.6%
Draw/Draw
13.6%
16.2%
14.9%
16.3%
14.6%
Away/Draw
4.5%
4.7%
5.6%
5.0%
5.0%
Home/Away
2.3%
2.3%
2.0%
2.2%
2.2%
Draw/Away
11.1%
11.5%
10.5%
11.6%
11.4%
Away/Away
18.7%
16.6%
18.2%
16.9%
18.8%
View the data: the nine ht/ft results down the english pyramid
Premier LeagueChampionshipLeague OneLeague TwoNational League
Home/Home27.3%25.9%25.3%25.1%24.9%
Draw/Home14.4%14.7%15.6%14.6%14.8%
Away/Home2.9%2.9%2.6%2.6%2.8%
Home/Draw5.2%5.3%5.2%5.6%5.6%
Draw/Draw13.6%16.2%14.9%16.3%14.6%
Away/Draw4.5%4.7%5.6%5.0%5.0%
Home/Away2.3%2.3%2.0%2.2%2.2%
Draw/Away11.1%11.5%10.5%11.6%11.4%
Away/Away18.7%16.6%18.2%16.9%18.8%

What I take from this is that the lower leagues are not simply a weaker copy of the Premier League. The Championship and League Two in particular produce more matches that never truly open up, level at the break and level at the end. Draw/Home, the slow-burner outcome I watch most closely, is remarkably steady: 14.7% in the Championship and 14.4% in the Premier League.

02Turning those frequencies into break-even prices by division

This table converts each rate into fair odds, which is one divided by the observed frequency with no bookmaker margin. It is the price at which a bet on that outcome would have broken even across the whole sample. Draw/Draw shows the clearest gap: 6.18 in the Championship and 6.13 in League Two, against 7.38 in the Premier League.

Elsewhere the prices cluster together. Draw/Away runs from 8.63 in League Two to 9.55 in League One, and Home/Home drifts from 3.66 at the top to 4.02 in the National League.

Fair HT/FT odds by English divisionDecimal odds with no margin = 1 / observed frequency
LeagueMatchesHome/HomeDraw/DrawDraw/HomeDraw/AwayAway/Away
Premier League3,8003.667.386.958.985.36
Championship5,5173.866.186.828.736.03
League One5,3653.966.706.409.555.49
League Two5,4043.986.136.848.635.91
National League4,9264.026.866.758.785.33

This is the caveat that matters most. HT/FT markets carry a far heavier margin than the match result market, so these figures are a floor, not a target. If a major bookmaker offers Championship Draw/Draw below 6.18, history says you are paying to play. I only become interested when the quoted price sits comfortably above the fair line, and even then I want a reason specific to the fixture.

03Draw/Draw season by season, EFL against the Premier League

A long-run average can hide one freak year, so this chart tracks Draw/Draw season by season for the three EFL divisions combined against the Premier League. The EFL line is the steadier of the two, ranging from 13.8% to 17.4%. The Premier League swings more widely, from 11.1% to 17.6%.

Draw/Draw season by seasonChampionship, League One and League Two combined vs Premier League
EFL Draw/DrawPremier League Draw/Draw
5%10%15%20%
14.2%16.6%
2016/172018/192020/212022/232025/26
View the data: draw/draw season by season
EFL Draw/DrawPremier League Draw/Draw
2016/1715.4%13.2%
2017/1815.4%17.6%
2018/1916.4%11.1%
2019/2017.4%13.2%
2020/2116.5%13.9%
2021/2216.2%13.4%
2022/2316.7%13.4%
2023/2413.8%11.3%
2024/2516.5%11.8%
2025/2614.2%16.6%

That steadiness is the point. The EFL sat above the Premier League in most seasons, but not all. The top flight's 17.6% in 2017/18 and 16.6% in 2025/26 both beat the EFL figure. I treat the lower-league Draw/Draw tilt as a persistent lean rather than a certainty, and I would never stake on it because of one season's run.

04Half-time flips barely change as you drop down the pyramid

Reversals, meaning Home/Away plus Away/Home, are the outcomes that make HT/FT feel thrilling and pay the longest prices. They are also rare everywhere. The Premier League tops this chart at 5.3%, the Championship lands 5.1%, League Two 4.8%, and the wider sample across all leagues also sits at 4.8%.

How often the half-time result flipsHome/Away plus Away/Home, share of matches
Premier League
5.3%
Championship
5.1%
League One
4.6%
League Two
4.8%
National League
5.0%
All 22 leagues
4.8%
View the data: how often the half-time result flips
Home/Away plus Away/Home, share of matches
Premier League5.3%
Championship5.1%
League One4.6%
League Two4.8%
National League5.0%
All 22 leagues4.8%

I grew up watching leads collapse, so I understand the pull of this bet. But the data says the lower leagues are no more chaotic than the top flight once the interval passes. If anything, a full flip is slightly more common in the Premier League. A reversal needs a specific story, such as a side that habitually starts slowly and a coach who changes shape around the hour. A general belief that lower divisions are wilder is not enough.

HT/FT checklist

  • Check the division first. Draw/Draw lands 16.2% in the Championship and 16.3% in League Two but only 13.6% in the Premier League. Don't carry top-flight assumptions down the pyramid.
  • Price against fair odds. Compare any quote with the break-even line, such as 6.18 for Championship Draw/Draw. Pass when the margin swallows it.
  • Demand a story for reversals. Flips landed in only 5.1% of Championship matches and 5.3% of Premier League matches. Back them only when a team's habitual slow start gives you a concrete reason.
Today's HT/FT selectionsThe same numbers-first approach, applied to today's fixtures.
HT FT tips for today โ†’

Quick answers

What is the most common HT/FT result in the Championship?

Home/Home, at 25.9% of matches. Away/Away follows at 16.6%, with Draw/Draw just behind at 16.2%, a higher share than the Premier League's 13.6%.

Are HT/FT reversals more common in the lower leagues?

No. Home/Away plus Away/Home landed in 5.3% of Premier League matches, 5.1% of Championship matches and 4.8% of League Two matches.

What are fair odds for Draw/Draw in League Two?

Based on the observed rate of 16.3%, fair odds are 6.13, compared with 7.38 in the Premier League. Historically, any price below that line has lost money over time.

Sylvie Marchand
About the authorSylvie Marchand

I'm Sylvie Marchand, based in Cannes, and I write the half-time/full-time tips at soccerbet.tips โ€” focused on how teams begin, how they close, and everything that shifts in between.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

The complete coupon for today, members only โ€” every locked selection across all markets in one card, refreshed live each day. Open the full slip.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Exact-scoreline calls worked out from how often each side scores and concedes โ€” we lay out the likeliest results, not one lucky guess dressed up as a lock.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Who leads at the break and who takes the points home โ€” picks driven by fast starters, slow burners and the sides that flip a match after the hour.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Home, draw or away weighed as real probabilities against the bookiesโ€™ price โ€” we back value, treat the draw as a live result, and skip the lazy favourite.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Will both teams find the net? We read shaky defences and honest attacking threat โ€” chance quality and game state matter more than famous names up top.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Goals over or under 2.5, judged on tempo, real openings and match context โ€” conditions, stakes and pitch tell you whether a game opens up or grinds shut.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

A team good enough to win yet open enough to concede โ€” we hunt the exact profiles where the result and the goals both land, not two hopeful legs stapled together.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

Our strongest, best-researched picks of the day โ€” built on genuine edge and sensible staking, with zero fake guarantees. No bet in football is ever certain.

Read the breakdown →