SoccerBet TipsSoccer betting tips
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

👟 Top scorers

"Any Other Score" in Correct Score Betting: How Often It Comes In
Correct Score · Market file

"Any Other Score" in Correct Score Betting: How Often It Comes In

Across 22 European leagues, the "any other score" bucket lands far more often than its lottery reputation suggests, and the favourite's price explains most of it.

Margot Delacroix
Correct Score Predictions specialist
Reviewed by Yelena Voronkova, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
The number10.5%of matches had a side scoring 4 or more

Every correct-score grid has a back door. Once either side reaches 4 goals, the bet settles as "any other score", the line most punters skip on the way to a tidy 2-1. I wanted to know how often that door actually opens, because a market is only a lottery if you refuse to count the tickets.

Over 75,060 matches, a side scored 4 or more 10.5% of the time, which makes the fair price 9.53. That is the frequency I keep beside every grid I price for my correct score predictions today page. It is a baseline rather than a rule, and as the charts show, it swings hard with the league and with the favourite's price.

01League identity sets the starting rate for big scorelines

The spread between competitions is wider than most bettors expect. The Eredivisie sits on top at 17.8% across 2,975 matches, with the Bundesliga close behind at 16.8%. At the other end, Segunda División managed just 5.6% and Serie B 6.6%, so a lopsided score turns up about three times as often in the Dutch top flight as in Spain's second tier.

I treat this chart as the first filter. A league where defences routinely collapse deserves a different baseline from one where 1-0 is the house style, and pricing them with the same 9.53 is lazy actuarial work.

Any other score by league8 highest and 8 lowest of 22 leagues, share of matches
Eredivisie
17.8%
Bundesliga
16.8%
Premier League
13.3%
Scottish League One
12.9%
Belgian Pro League
12.4%
Süper Lig
12.0%
Scottish Premiership
11.9%
Scottish League Two
11.5%
Primeira Liga
10.4%
League One
9.4%
Super League Greece
8.6%
League Two
8.3%
Ligue 2
8.1%
Championship
7.9%
Serie B
6.6%
Segunda División
5.6%
View the data: any other score by league
8 highest and 8 lowest of 22 leagues, share of matches
Eredivisie17.8%
Bundesliga16.8%
Premier League13.3%
Scottish League One12.9%
Belgian Pro League12.4%
Süper Lig12.0%
Scottish Premiership11.9%
Scottish League Two11.5%
Primeira Liga10.4%
League One9.4%
Super League Greece8.6%
League Two8.3%
Ligue 28.1%
Championship7.9%
Serie B6.6%
Segunda División5.6%

Notice how the second tiers cluster near the bottom. The Championship, Ligue 2 and Serie B all sit well below the overall figure, and I read that as squads too evenly matched for blowouts to become routine.

02Short-priced favourites turn the bucket into a live outcome

This is the table that matters most. With a favourite under 1.30 across 3,682 matches, a side hit 4 or more in 28.2% of games, a fair price of 3.55. Move out to a favourite at 2.20 or longer and the rate falls to 7.1%, fair odds 14.06. The gradient is steep and almost perfectly ordered.

Look at who scores the goals. In that shortest band the favourite won scoring 4 or more in 27.8% of matches, leaving the underdog a mere 0.4%. Only in the tighter bands does the outsider's share creep up, to 2.8% at the 2.20+ end. Home sides account for 64.6% of all these matches, which fits the same story of strong teams at home running away with it.

Any other score by favourite priceA side scoring 4+ goals; fair odds = 1 / frequency
Favourite priceMatchesAny other scoreFair oddsFav wins scoring 4+Dog wins scoring 4+
<1.303,68228.2%3.5527.8%0.4%
1.30–1.495,94317.8%5.6216.8%0.9%
1.50–1.7914,21112.0%8.3310.5%1.3%
1.80–2.1924,3358.9%11.256.7%2.1%
2.20+26,8897.1%14.064.2%2.8%

My one serious caveat: correct-score markets carry a much heavier bookmaker margin than 1X2, and the grid itself differs by bookmaker, so a fair-odds figure here is the floor you should demand, not a price you will be offered. If the grid lists 4-0 and 4-1 separately, this bucket shrinks and these rates no longer apply.

03Most "any other" results are routine thrashings, not freak games

Of the 7,877 matches that fell outside a 0-0 to 3-3 grid, the single biggest share was 4-0 at 15.9%, followed by 4-1 at 14.3% and 1-4 at 9.5%. The wild 4-3 that people picture accounts for only 3.3%. This bucket is mostly one team pulling clear and the other failing to answer.

That shapes how I think about game state. Once a strong side leads by two, the opponent opens up chasing the deficit, and a third and fourth goal become much more likely than a comeback.

What the "any other" scores actually areShare of the 7,877 matches where a side scored 4+
4-0
15.9%
4-1
14.3%
1-4
9.5%
0-4
8.1%
4-2
7.9%
5-0
6.5%
5-1
5.6%
2-4
5.3%
4-3
3.3%
0-5
2.8%
View the data: what the "any other" scores actually are
Share of the 7,877 matches where a side scored 4+
4-015.9%
4-114.3%
1-49.5%
0-48.1%
4-27.9%
5-06.5%
5-15.6%
2-45.3%
4-33.3%
0-52.8%

It also warns you to check the grid. A bookmaker that prices 4-0 and 4-1 individually has removed nearly a third of this bucket, and "any other" with them is a much thinner proposition.

04Season-to-season movement is small and mostly noise

The rate has been remarkably stable. Across the window it ranged from 9.8% to 11.6%, and the current campaign sits at 9.8%, the low end of the range. Nothing here suggests a structural shift towards or away from blowouts.

I take that as permission to trust the league and price splits over any single season's mood. A historical frequency is not a forecast, and any individual correct-score bet loses far more often than it wins, but a figure this steady is about as dependable as football data gets.

Any other score, season by seasonShare of matches where a side scored 4 or more
Any other score
0%5%10%15%
9.8%
2016/172018/192020/212022/232025/26
View the data: any other score, season by season
Any other score
2016/1710.4%
2017/1810.4%
2018/1910.4%
2019/2010.3%
2020/219.9%
2021/2210.7%
2022/2310.8%
2023/2411.6%
2024/2510.7%
2025/269.8%

Correct Score checklist

  • Start from the league. Swap the overall 10.5% for the competition's own rate, from 17.8% in the Eredivisie down to 5.6% in Segunda División.
  • Price off the favourite. With a favourite under 1.30 the bucket landed 28.2% of the time, fair odds 3.55, while at 2.20+ it was only 7.1%. Anything below the fair price is a pass.
  • Read the listed grid. These rates assume a 0-0 to 3-3 grid. If 4-0 (15.9% of these scores) and 4-1 (14.3%) are listed separately, the bucket is much smaller.
Today's Correct Score selectionsThe same numbers-first approach, applied to today's fixtures.
Correct score tips →

Quick answers

How often does "any other score" win in correct score betting?

Across 75,060 matches in 22 European leagues, a side scored 4 or more 10.5% of the time. That makes the fair, margin-free price 9.53.

Which league has the most "any other score" results?

The Eredivisie led at 17.8%, with the Bundesliga next at 16.8%. Segunda División was lowest at 5.6%.

Is "any other score" a good bet when there is a big favourite?

It lands far more often: with a favourite under 1.30 a side scored 4 or more in 28.2% of games, fair odds 3.55. Whether it is a good bet depends on beating that price after the bookmaker's margin.

Margot Delacroix
About the authorMargot Delacroix

I'm Margot Delacroix, based in Beverly Hills, and I write the correct score predictions at soccerbet.tips — built on goal distributions and game state, never on hoping a neat final number lands.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

The complete coupon for today, members only — every locked selection across all markets in one card, refreshed live each day. Open the full slip.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score
Correct Score

Exact-scoreline calls worked out from how often each side scores and concedes — we lay out the likeliest results, not one lucky guess dressed up as a lock.

Read the breakdown →
HT/FT Tips
HT/FT Tips

Who leads at the break and who takes the points home — picks driven by fast starters, slow burners and the sides that flip a match after the hour.

Read the breakdown →
Win Draw Win
Win Draw Win

Home, draw or away weighed as real probabilities against the bookies’ price — we back value, treat the draw as a live result, and skip the lazy favourite.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS Tips
BTTS Tips

Will both teams find the net? We read shaky defences and honest attacking threat — chance quality and game state matter more than famous names up top.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under
Over / Under

Goals over or under 2.5, judged on tempo, real openings and match context — conditions, stakes and pitch tell you whether a game opens up or grinds shut.

Read the breakdown →
BTTS & Win
BTTS & Win

A team good enough to win yet open enough to concede — we hunt the exact profiles where the result and the goals both land, not two hopeful legs stapled together.

Read the breakdown →
Sure Bet
Sure Bet

Our strongest, best-researched picks of the day — built on genuine edge and sensible staking, with zero fake guarantees. No bet in football is ever certain.

Read the breakdown →